Site search by Findberry

A local history and genealogy site for Wimpole, a village and parish in South Cambridgeshire.
Curated by Steve Odell.


Home     Parish Register Hub     Baptisms 1600-1699     Baptisms 1700-1799


Parish Registers - Baptisms 1800-1863
St Andrew's Parish Church, Wimpole

A local history and genealogy page for the Parish of Wimpole.

St Andrew's Parish Church, Wimpole
St Andrew's Parish Church, Wimpole
A living church for the Parish of Wimpole, located within the National Trust's Wimpole Estate.
The Church is managed and maintained by the Parochial Church Council
.

NOTES:
In medieval times there were no parish registers. Through the efforts of Thomas Cromwell in 1538 a mandate was issued by Henry VIII for churches to maintain parish records. This ordered that every parson, vicar or curate was to enter in a book every wedding, christening and burial in his parish. In 1558 Queen Elizabeth re-confirmed her father's mandate into law and many church records date from that year. Wimpole's own church records for baptisms, weddings and burials began in 1560.
In 1754, the Lord Hardwicke's Act (and yes, that's our Lord Chancellor Hardwicke [1690-1764], interred in his memorial in Wimpole's Chicheley Chapel) required separate registers for banns and marriages.
The date given is the date of the baptism, not the date of birth.
The original spelling of names (as transcribed) has been retained.
(B.T.) indicates the entry as shown in the Bishop's Transcripts 1599-1812 where it differs from the entry in the local church register. For more details, see the original Introduction written by T.P.R. Layng in 1983 on the Parish Registers page.]
Information, notes and comments additional to the Wimpole Registers are usually shown within [square brackets] and italics.
My thanks and acknowledgments to the Parochial Church Council for Wimpole and St Andrew's Parish Church for allowing the online publication of the Church Registers.
These listings are based on the provided Church Registers for the Parish of Wimpole, as transcribed and collated by T P R Layng in March 1983. Originally typed by C L and A E Hatton. Additional research for this website is by by Steve Odell.
I have also compared the Layng transcript below with the commercially available Cambridgeshire Family History Society version. Any significant differences have been so identified. Local parish records on CDs can be purchased from the society.

Continued from Baptisms 1700-1799


Baptisms 1800-1863
[Original transcripts by T P R Layng 1983]

12 January 1800 DELLER James, son of William and Sarah.
9 February 1800 WHITBY Sarah, daughter of John and Jane.
20 April 1800 COOPER William, son of James and Elizabeth
31 August 1800 PRATT Sophia, daughter of John and Sarah [Father not given, probably Thomas Osborne, labourer.][see also entries for 20 May 1822 and 24 July 1831 below for birth of daughter (?) Jane Osborne Pratt and her delayed baptism.]
5 October 1800 HARDWICKE
[Yorke]
Joseph John, son of Philip and Elizabeth, Earl and Countess of Hardwicke, born 20 August 1800.
[Died 23 March 1801 (aged 7 months). Joseph James Yorke was the infant son of Philip Yorke, 3rd Earl of Hardwicke and Lady Elizabeth Scot Lindsay. Interred 28 March 1801 in Wimpole Parish Church and later in his parent's Monument Tomb in the centre of the Chicheley Chapel.]
25 October 1800 WILTSHIRE Sarah, daughter of James and Elizabeth
13 November 1800 WILMOT James, son of William and Elizabeth
21 December 1800 MATTHEWS James, son of Thomas and Anne
5 April 1801 PARKER Catherine Day, daughter of Richard and Catherine
3 May 1801 HUME Catharine Ballentine, daughter of John and Catherine
24 May 1801 MAZE Edward, son of Joseph and Anne
12 July 1801 WALTON Mary, daughter of Dennis and Sarah
12 July 1801 LONG David, son of George and Jane
12 July 1801 PETT Jesse, son of William and Mary
9 August 1801 COOPER Elizabeth, daughter of James and Elizabeth
18 October 1801 YAXLEY William, son of Richard and Hannah
22 November 1801 BULLEN James, son of George and Anne
13 December 1801 SMITH Rebecca, daughter of William and Elizabeth
10 January 1802 BARKER Rebecca, daughter of James and Sarah
7 February 1802 KIDD John, son of John and Anne
21 February 1802 HITCHCOCK Caroline, daughter of Richard and Hannah
28 March 1802 MATTHEWS Sarah, daughter of Thomas and Anne
13 June 1802 RULE William, son of William and Mary
13 June 1802 SMITH James, son of Thomas and Susanna
4 July 1802 WHITBY John, son of John and Jane
25 July 1802 ARBER Lydia, daughter of Philip and Anne
19 September 1802 CLARKE William, son of William and Sarah
26 September 1802 HARVEY Mary, daughter of Joshua and Susanna
17 October 1802 WILMOT Rebecca, daughter of William and Elizabeth
19 December 1802 DELLOW John, son of William and Sarah
23 January 1803 OSBORNE William, son of John and Elizabeth
17 April 1803 DELLOW Stephen, son of George and Mary
8 May 1803 PRATT Robert, son of John and Sarah
23 May 1803 WALTON Susanna, daughter of Dennis and Sarah
7 August 1803 TAYLOR John Charles, son of John Charles and Dinah [alt: John, son of John Charles and Dinah Taylor]
14 February 1804 INGRAY Jane, daughter of James and Mary
26 February 1804 LONG Joseph, son of George and Jane [CFHS: Mary)
15 April 1804 KIDD Mary, daughter of John and Anne
26 April 1804 HARVEY Anne, daughter of Joshua and Susanna
29 April 1804 RULE Sarah, daughter of William and Mary
13 May 1804 BARKER Sarah, daughter of James and Sarah
3 June 1804 SMITH George, son of George and Anne
24 June 1804 MAZE Mercy, daughter of Joseph and Anne
26 August 1804 YAXLEY John, son of Richard and Hannah
21 October 1804 GIBBS Elizabeth, daughter of William and Mary
28 October 1804 WILMOT John, son of William and Elizabeth
4 November 1804 CLARKE Sarah, daughter of William and Sarah
17 February1805 FREEMAN Mary Wilkes, daughter of [blank] Jane, illegitimate
24 March 1805 BOSWELL Emma, daughter of Peter and Sarah
21 April 1805 COOPER William, daughter of Henry and Sarah
16 June 1805 BULLEN George, son of George and Anne
16 June 1805 WHITBY James, son of John and Jane
23 June 1805 DELLOW George, son of George and Mary
28 July 1805 HICKS Susanna, daughter of James and Lydia
11 August 1805 DELLOW Lydia, daughter of William and Sarah
25 August 1805 OSBORNE Mary, daughter of John and Elizabeth
6 October 1805 PRATT Marianne, daughter of John and Sarah
20 October 1805 GADD Sarah, daughter of William and Kezia
25 December 1805 WALTON Sophia, daughter of Dennis and Sarah
11 January 1806 MAZE Marianne, daughter of Joseph and Anne
26 January 1806 INGRAY Henry, son of James and Mary
11 May 1806 BARKER Maria, daughter of James and Sarah
11 May 1806 RULE Lydia, daughter of William and Elizabeth
5 October 1806 LONG George, son of George and Jane
26 October 1806 GOATS Lucy, daughter of James and Anne
16 November 1806 GADD John, son of William and Kezia
2 January 1807 WORLAND Frances, daughter of William and Jane
18 January 1807 KIDD Elizabeth, daughter of John and Anne
12 April 1807 WILMOT William, son of William and Elizabeth
19 April 1807 CHAPMAN Nance, daughter of Thomas and Charlotte
26 April 1807 MAIL Maria, daughter of Richard and Mary
10 May 1807 CLARKE Ellen, daughter of William and Sarah
19 July 1807 WILTSHIRE Anne, daughter of James and Elizabeth aged 3
19 July 1807 WILTSHIRE Lydia, daughter of James and Elizabeth
6 September 1807 YAXLEY Mary, daughter of Richard and Hannah
15 September 1807 PRATT John, son of John and Sarah
5 October 1807 BULLEN Edward, son of George and Anne
8 November 1807 FAIRBROTHER John, son of John and Mary
8 November 1807 STANFORD Mary, daughter of William and Sarah
28 February 1808 GADD Thomas, son of William and Kezia
27 March 1808 COLE William, son of Edward and Eleanor
9 April 1808 INGRAY Anne, daughter of James and Mary
17 April 1808 RUMBOLE Mary, daughter of John and Sarah
17 April 1808 HICKS Elizabeth, daughter of James and Lydia
17 April 1808 DELLOW Charles, son of William and Sarah
17 April 1808 WALTON Eliza, daughter of Dennis and Sarah
24 April 1808 COOPER Elizabeth, daughter of Henry and Sarah
22 May 1808 JOHNSON Janet, daughter of Thomas and Anne
29 May 1808 PATEMAN Eliza Anne, daughter of Joseph and Mary
4 September 1808 OSBORNE Samuel, son of John and Elizabeth
18 September 1808 DELLOW John, son of George and Mary
2 October 1808 GOATS John, son of James and Anne
9 October 1808 FRENCH Bathsheba, daughter of Robert and Mary
9 October 1808 RULE John, son of William and Mary
5 February 1809 WORLAND James, son of William and Jane
5 March 1809 BARKER Emma, daughter of James and Sarah
27 April 1809 PETT James, son of William and Sarah
30 April 1809 YAXLEY Charlotte, daughter of Richard and Hannah
18 June 1809 SKINNER Samuel, son of Abraham and Sarah
18 June 1809 WHITBY Prime, son of John and Jane
9 July 1809 HITCHCOCK George Oliver, son of [blank] and Sarah, illegitimate
23 July 1809 KIDD Anna, daughter of John and Anne
13 August 1809 MULBERRY James, son of Jonathan and Lydia
10 September 1809 DALL Elizabeth, daughter of James and Anne
24 September 1809 WHETSTONE James, son of John and Elizabeth
26 October 1809 CHAPMAN Charles, son of Thomas and Charlotte
5 November 1809 LONG Henry, son of George and Jane
19 November 1809 BAIRD Hannah, daughter of William and Frances, twin
19 November 1809 BAIRD Hephzibah, daughter of William and Frances, twin
28 November 1809 WORLAND Mary, daughter of [blank] and Lydia, illegitimate
10 January 1810 WALTON Emma, daughter of Dennis and Sarah
26 January 1810 TRUMPER William, son of John and Marianne
11 February 1810 CUSTERSON Samuel, son of Samuel and Susanna
11 February 1810 CUSTERSON Joyce, daughter of Samuel and Susanna
22 March 1810 HEWITT Sarah, daughter of Robert and Sarah
13 May 1810 MAIL Marianne, daughter of Richard and Elizabeth
3 June 1810 STANFORD James, son of William and Sarah, aged 3
3 June 1810 STANFORD Lydia, daughter of William and Sarah
17 June 1810 COLE John, son of Edward and Eleanor
24 June 1810 BULLEN Esther, daughter of George and Anne
5 July 1810 CLARKE James, son of William and Sarah, twin
5 July1810 CLARKE Sarah, daughter of William and Sarah, twin
16 August 1810 COOPER George, son of Henry and Sarah
19 August 1810 FLEMING [CFHS: FLEMMING] Jane, daughter of John and Lucy
16 September 1810 READ William, son of John and Jane
28 October 1810 MULBERRY William, son of Jonathan and Lydia
11 November 1810 GADD Thomas, son of William and Kezia
18 November 1810 LYON Mary, daughter of William and Mary
25 November 1810 INGRAY Amey, daughter of James and Mary
22 December 1810 BARKER Browne, son of James and Sarah
25 December 1810 DELLOW George, son of William and Sarah
3 February 1811 GOATS James, son of James and Anne
2 March 1811 HICKS Sarah, daughter of James and Lydia
10 March 1811 HARRISON Charles, son of Benjamin and Margaret
24 March 1811 RULE James, son of William and Mary
14 April 1811 WILMOT Elizabeth, daughter of William and Elizabeth
16 June 1811 MAZE Edward, son of Joseph and Anne
30 June 1811 CUSTERSON Samson, son of Samuel and Susanna
30 June 1811 DELLOW James, son of George and Mary
7 July 1811 DALL James, son of James and Anne
21 July 1811 PATEMAN Joseph, son of Joseph and Mary
11 August 1811 SMITH Anne, daughter of George and Anne
18 August 1811 WALTON Sarah, daughter of Dennis and Sarah
1 September 1811 PETT Aleph, son of John and Anne
1 September 1811 FRENCH Jane, daughter of Robert and Mary
7 October 1811 WORLAND Mary, daughter of William and Jane
7 November 1811 PELL John, son of William and Sarah
1 December 1811 OSBORNE James, son of John and Elizabeth
9 January 1812 SMITH Sidney, son of William, a travelling cooper, and Charlotte
26 January 1812 SKINNER Edith, daughter of Abraham and Sarah
31 March 1812 KIDD James, son of John and Anne
31 March 1812 MULBERRY Jonathan, son of Jonathan and Lydia
12 April 1812 COOPER James, son of Henry and Sarah
19 April 1812 WHITBY Mary, daughter of John and Jane
3 May 1812 DELLOW Ruth, daughter of William and Sarah
Jun 7 1812 CHAPMAN Samuel, son of Thomas and Charlotte
Aug 16 1812 PRATT Caroline, daughter of John and Sarah
Sep 6 1812 INGRAY Samuel, son of James and Mary
Sep 6 1812 WILMOT Thomas, son of William and Elizabeth
Sep 27 1812 RUMBOLD William, son of John and Sarah
Oct 4 1812 HEWITT Thomas, son of Robert and Sarah, aged 13
Oct 4 1812 HEWITT James, son of Robert and Sarah, aged 11
Oct 4 1812 HEWITT Samuel, son of Robert and Sarah, aged 8
Oct 4 1812 HEWITT Robert, son of Robert and Sarah, aged 5
Oct 4 1812 HEWITT William, son of Robert and Sarah
Oct 4 1812 YAXLEY Eliza, daughter of Richard and Hannah
Oct 18 1812 GOATS James, son of James and Anne
Nov 1 1812 STANFORD Thomas, son of William and Sarah
Nov 1 1812 RAYNER Marianne, daughter of John and Elizabeth
Dec 6 1812 WORLAND James, son of [blank] and Lydia (now wife of John PRATT), illegitimate
Dec 20 1812 LONG Jesse, son of George and Jane

After 1812, registration of baptisms appears to require the home parish and occupation of the father. Wimpole was a rural agricultural community and the majority of men are described as 'labourer', short for [usually] agricultural or general 'labourer'.

14 February 1813 LYON William, son of William and Mary, of this parish, labourer
14 May 1813 SMITH Eliza Harriet, daughter of William and Elizabeth Anne, of this parish, labourer
27 June 1813 GADD William, son of William and Kezia, of this parish, labourer
4 July 1813 BEARD Elizabeth, daughter of Lee and Sarah, of this parish, thatcher
12 July 1813 FRENCH John, son of Robert and Mary, of this parish, bricklayer
1 August 1813 HARRISON Benjamin, son of Benjamin and Margaret, of this parish, brickmaker
8 August 1813 BULLEN Elizabeth, daughter of George and Anne, of this parish, labourer
30 November 1813 DALL Thomas, son of James and Anne, of this parish, gardener
13 March 1814 SKINNER Sarah, daughter of Abraham and Sarah, of this parish, labourer
22 March 1814 PELL Charles, son of William and Sarah, of this parish, labourer
3 April 1814 BAKER Sarah, daughter of Richard and Mary, of this parish, labourer
1 May 1814 PRATT Mary, daughter of John and Lydia, of this parish, labourer
5 June 1814 DELLOW William, son of George and Mary, of this parish, labourer
5 June 1814 RULE George, son of William and Mary, of this parish, labourer
5 June 1814 WILMOT John, son of William and Elizabeth, of this parish, labourer
3 July 1814 OSBORNE Philip, son of John and Elizabeth, of this parish, labourer
17 July 1814 COWELL David, son of Joseph and Elizabeth, of this parish, labourer
11 September 1814 PETT James, son of Browne and Anne, of this parish, labourer
11 September 1814 MULBERRY Caroline, daughter of Jonathan and Lydia, of this parish, labourer
25 September 1814 CLARKE Samuel, son of William and Sarah, of this parish, labourer
2 October 1814 YAXLEY David, son of Richard and Hannah, of this parish, labourer
19 October 1814 KIDD Robert, son of John and Anne, of this parish, labourer
30 October 1814 COOPER Henry, son of Henry and Sarah, of this parish, labourer
30 October 1814 CHAPMAN Janet, daughter of [blank] and Anne, spinster, of this parish, [blank]
30 October 1814 BULLEN Eliza, daughter of [blank] and Sarah, spinster, of this parish, [blank]
20 November 1814 WORLAND Sarah, daughter of William and Jane, of this parish, labourer
25 December 1814 ALBON Elizabeth, daughter of William and Susannah, of this parish, labourer
8 January 1815 BARKER Isabella, daughter of James and Sarah, of this parish, labourer
12 February 1815 BEARD Sarah, daughter of Lee and Sarah, of this parish, thatcher
15 February 1815 WALTON Elizabeth, daughter of Dennis and Sarah, of this parish, carpenter
19 February 1815 GOATS Sarah, daughter of James and Anne, of this parish, labourer
12 March 1815 SMITH William, son of William and Elizabeth Anne , of this parish, labourer
19 March 1815 RUMBOLD James, son of John and Sarah, of this parish, labourer
9 April 1815 COLLIN William, son of Gray and Eleanor, of this parish, gardener
7 May 1815 RAYNER Eliza, daughter of John and Elizabeth of Arrington, labourer
16 May 1815 BENSON Henry, son of Philip and Susan, of this parish, footman to the Earl of Hardwicke
18 June 1815 CHAPMAN David, son of Thomas and Charlotte, of this parish, gamekeeper to the Earl of Hardwicke
23 July 1815 CHARTER Robert, son of John and Anne, of this parish, labourer
27 August 1815 WHITBY Robert, son of John and Jane, of this parish, labourer
10 September 1815 FRENCH Anne, daughter of Robert and Mary, of this parish, bricklayer
10 September 1815 DALL Robert, son of James and Anne, of this parish, gardener to the Earl of Hardwicke
1 October 1815 GADD Samuel, son of William and Kezia, of this parish, labourer
1 October 1815 STAMFORD Marianne, daughter of William and Sarah, of this parish, labourer
10 December 1815 ELLISTON Robert, son of Robert and Elizabeth, of this parish, farmer
7 January 1816 LYON Elizabeth, daughter of William and Mary, of this parish, labourer
27 April 1816 BULLEN Caroline, daughter of George and Anne, of this parish, labourer
19 May 1816 INGRAY Elizabeth, daughter of James and Mary, of this parish, labourer
23 June 1816 HEWITT Marianne, daughter of Robert and Sarah, of this parish, labourer
30 June 1816 COWELL Marianne, daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth, of this parish, labourer
14 July 1816 CHAPMAN Alice, daughter of John and Elizabeth, of this parish, labourer
8 September 1816 PETT Hannah, daughter of John and Anne, of this parish, labourer
29 September 1816 LONG Harriet, daughter of George and Jane, of this parish, labourer
22 October 1816 WILKINS Elizabeth Naomi, daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Garland, of Hornsey Middlesex, merchant
3 November 1816 KIDD Sarah, daughter of William and Jane, of this parish, labourer
1 December 1816 KIDD Caroline, daughter of John and Anne, of this parish, labourer
19 January 1817 GOATS Elizabeth, daughter of Morris and Anne, of Arrington, labourer
26 January 1817 READ Mary, daughter of John and Jane, of this parish, labourer
2 February 1817 ALBON Susanna, daughter of William and Susanna, of this parish, labourer
2 February 1817 WILMOT James, son of James and Anne, of this parish, labourer
9 February 1817 ELLISTON Jane, daughter of Robert and Elizabeth, of this parish, farmer
23 February 1817 COOPER John, son of Henry and Sarah, of this parish, labourer
23 February 1817 WATTS Sarah, daughter of Charles and Mary, of this parish, labourer
13 April 1817 PELL Joseph, son of William and Sarah, of this parish, labourer
11 May 1817 GOATS William, son of James and Anne, of this parish, labourer
22 June 1817 MULBERRY Moses, son of Jonathan and Lydia, of this parish, labourer
13 July 1817 DALL John Andrew, son of James and Anne, of this parish, gardener, aged 5
13 July 1817 DALL Philip, son of James and Anne, of this parish, gardener
24 August 1817 HARRISON Sarah, daughter of Benjamin and Margaret, of this parish, brickmaker
31 August 1817 FRENCH Elizabeth, daughter of Robert and Mary, of this parish, bricklayer
26 October 1817 PRATT John, son of John and Anne, of this parish, labourer
2 November 1817 BEARD Anne, daughter of Lee and Sarah, of this parish, thatcher, twin
2 November 1817 BEARD Jane, daughter of Lee and Sarah, of this parish, thatcher, twin
16 November 1817 RAYNER William Whitbread, son of John and Elizabeth, of Arrington, labourer
30 November 1817 BULLEN Sarah Arber, daughter of [blank] and Sarah, spinster, of this parish
21 December 1817 MAIL Elizabeth, daughter of Richard and Elizabeth, of this parish, labourer
22 December 1817 PRIOR Samuel, son of William and Anne, of this parish, labourer
25 December 1817 SMITH Mary Roots, daughter of William and Elizabeth, of this parish, labourer
     
  Page in
Development

[latest additions 7 April 2019]
     
[Jane "born 20 May 1822?" PRATT Jane Osborne Pratt, probable daughter of Sophia Pratt, baptised 24 July 1831 (but "born on 20 May 1811"). It is thought the transcription of the 1831 handwritten note is incorrect and that Jane was actually born in 1822.] [Believed to be Jane Osborn(e) Pratt, the mother of Arthur Joseph Burgess (1852-1910), the Head Gardiner at Wimpole Hall from c1890 to 1900. Although not acknowledged here, Jane's marriage certificate states her father as "Thomas Osborne, labourer"]
24 July 1831 PRATT Jane [Osborne], daughter of Sophia [Pratt], born on 20 May 1811. ["1811" is possibly a mis-transcription of 1822. See entries above for 31 August 1800 and 20 May 1822. Although not acknowledged here, Jane's marriage certificate states her father as "Thomas Osborne, labourer"]


The Layng transcripts end here


1937 Baptism Certificate, St Andrew's, Wimpole



This page was last updated on: 30 March 2019.

St Andrew's Parish Church.
A living church for the Parish of Wimpole, located within the National Trust's
Wimpole Hall Estate.
The Church is managed and maintained by the Parochial Church Council

Aerial View of St Andrew's Parish Church 2016
Aerial View of St Andrew's Parish Church 2016.
© John Fielding 2016, all rights reserved.



Contact the Website
      Read Our Guestbook
Website © Copyright 2000-2019 Steve Odell


Website security